Skip to content
Log in
  • Trainer
  • Product managers
  • Marketers

Math for Statistics and Unit Economics

The school math behind every formula in our statistics, finance and product-analytics courses, explained for people who forgot it. Percent and percentage points, rounding and quick estimates, the sum sign, averages and weights, squares and roots, lines, compounding and discounting, probability and the normal curve, then unit economics from scratch. No proofs and no calculus: read a formula, say what each part does and compute it by hand or in a spreadsheet.

Free36 lessons~17 h 17 min of learning

An open grid notebook with a blue pencil, surrounded by a ruler, a compass, a bell curve, a line chart and an orange calculator.
Start the course
  1. Module 1: Numbers and shares

    Fractions, ratios and the order of operations; percent vs percentage points and relative change; rounding at the end and rounding up; quick estimates and orders of magnitude.

    A grid notebook with a sliced pie and stacked blocks drawn on the page, the pencil coloring one slice orange.
    1. 1.1Order of operations, ratios and multiplesRead a business formula in the right order, tell a share from a ratio, and turn a multiple into a value.~28 min

      1.1 Order of operations, ratios and multiples

      ~28 min · 10 exercises

    2. 1.2Percent vs percentage pointsAbsolute and relative change, new ÷ old − 1, lift in an A/B test, and why "+1%" can mean two different things.~24 min

      1.2 Percent vs percentage points

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    3. 1.3Rounding: at the end, and sometimes upCompute from unrounded values, round once at the end, and round up whenever you need enough: break-even, staff, test length.~28 min

      1.3 Rounding: at the end, and sometimes up

      ~28 min · 9 exercises

    4. 1.4Back-of-the-envelope estimatesCheck any number in ten seconds: round to one significant figure, count the zeros, and give a range instead of false precision.~32 min

      1.4 Back-of-the-envelope estimates

      ~32 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  2. Module 2: The language of formulas

    Notation and Greek letters, the sum sign with its limits and double indices, rearranging a formula to find the unknown, inequalities, intervals and formulas with cases.

    A grid notebook with circles and squares on the page, small hats and bars floating above them, the pencil placing an orange piece.
    1. 2.1Notation: indices, bars, hats and Greek lettersHow to read x_i, sorted values, x̄ and ŷ, the Greek letters μ, σ, α, β and λ, Δ for a change, and sample vs population.~23 min

      2.1 Notation: indices, bars, hats and Greek letters

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    2. 2.2The Σ sign: sums, limits and running totalsRead Σ with its limits, see why deviations from the mean add up to zero, use sums of products, running totals and double indices, and two shortcuts: n(n + 1)/2 and k(k − 1)/2.~26 min

      2.2 The Σ sign: sums, limits and running totals

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    3. 2.3Rearranging a formula: solve for what you needDo the same to both sides and undo in reverse order: break-even Q = F/c, runway, the regression intercept, sample size, a fraction inside a denominator, and why a gross-up divides by (1 − f).~25 min

      2.3 Rearranging a formula: solve for what you need

      ~25 min · 9 exercises

    4. 2.4Inequalities, intervals and formulas with cases<, ≤, ± and intervals, "if and only if", min and max, formulas with cases, fences, payback as the first month that clears a bar, and tiered rates with effective vs marginal.~34 min

      2.4 Inequalities, intervals and formulas with cases

      ~34 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  3. Module 3: Averages and shares of shares

    Mean, median and trimmed mean; weighted means and mix; products of shares in funnels and metric trees; choosing the right denominator.

    A grid notebook with a row of figures of different heights and nested circles on its page, an orange marker under the middle one.
    1. 3.1Typical value and position: mean, median, quartilesMean, median, mode and trimmed mean, quartiles, percentiles and the IQR (two ways to compute them), a seasonal index, and the cumulative share curve.~27 min

      3.1 Typical value and position: mean, median, quartiles

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    2. 3.2Weighted mean and mixΣwx/Σw, why a pooled rate is not the mean of rates, mix-adjusted rates, pooled variance and pooled p̄, the cost of capital, PERT estimates and weighted scoring.~27 min

      3.2 Weighted mean and mix

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    3. 3.3Products of shares: funnels and metric treesOverall conversion as a product of step rates, working a funnel backwards from a goal, ARPU = paying share × ARPPU, revenue per visitor, stickiness, diluted effects, ownership dilution and RICE.~25 min

      3.3 Products of shares: funnels and metric trees

      ~25 min · 9 exercises

    4. 3.4What do we divide by? Denominator trapsARPU vs ARPPU, LTV per cohort user vs per survivor, win rate with or without "no decision", gross vs net margin, concentration with the item in the total, and incremental results against a control group.~34 min

      3.4 What do we divide by? Denominator traps

      ~34 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  4. Module 4: Squares, roots and distances

    Why statistics squares deviations, the square root and √n, errors that add like the sides of a right triangle, and standardizing with z.

    A grid notebook with a square and a right triangle drawn on it, the pencil tracing an orange diagonal.
    1. 4.1Why we square: variance, sums of squares and n − 1Why spread formulas square deviations, variance s² and σ², sums of squares split into between and within, λ as a sum of squared loadings, and the idea behind n − 1 and degrees of freedom.~28 min

      4.1 Why we square: variance, sums of squares and n − 1

      ~28 min · 9 exercises

    2. 4.2Square roots and √n: SD and the standard errorThe standard deviation as √s², the standard error s/√n and why 4× the data halves it, the standard error of a proportion, the minimum detectable effect, the paired t and the finite-population correction.~25 min

      4.2 Square roots and √n: SD and the standard error

      ~25 min · 9 exercises

    3. 4.3Pythagoras in statistics: distances and errors in quadratureEuclidean and Manhattan distance, why independent errors add as squares, the pooled SE of a z-test vs the unpooled SE of an interval, and how to read the Wilson and Newcombe interval formulas.~28 min

      4.3 Pythagoras in statistics: distances and errors in quadrature

      ~28 min · 9 exercises

    4. 4.4Standardizing: z, CV, effect size and rPut different scales side by side: z-scores, the coefficient of variation, t as signal over noise, Cohen's d as an effect in SD units, and correlation as a covariance scaled to between −1 and 1.~35 min

      4.4 Standardizing: z, CV, effect size and r

      ~35 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  5. Module 5: Lines and models

    The linear function, slope as a marginal quantity, models with several variables, and splitting a total into parts.

    A grid notebook with a straight blue line through scattered dots, the pencil at its end with an orange tip.
    1. 5.1The linear functionRead y = a + bx in business formulas: profit = c·n − F, trend lines, a tax with a fixed part, the design effect, where two lines cross, and two relations that are not lines.~26 min

      5.1 The linear function

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    2. 5.2Slope as a marginal quantityWhat one more unit adds: marginal vs average CAC and cost, operating leverage as 1 ÷ margin of safety, and price elasticity as a ratio of relative changes.~28 min

      5.2 Slope as a marginal quantity

      ~28 min · 9 exercises

    3. 5.3Several variablesFormulas with several inputs: ŷ = b₀ + Σ bⱼxⱼ, 0/1 variables and interactions, a driver-based forecast, ±10% sensitivity and scenarios.~28 min

      5.3 Several variables

      ~28 min · 9 exercises

    4. 5.4Splitting a totalSplit a total into parts that add up exactly: sums of squares and R², plan vs actual as volume + mix + price, and a change in savings as contributions + growth.~35 min

      5.4 Splitting a total

      ~35 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  6. Module 6: Growth and time

    Compounding and average growth rates, discounting and NPV, geometric series behind virality and LTV, and e, ln, odds and the S-curve.

    A grid notebook with a curve bending steeply upward and a small clock, the pencil leaving an orange trail.
    1. 6.1CompoundingGrowth factors, why −50% then +50% loses a quarter, (1 + r)ⁿ, simple vs compound interest, CAGR with a fractional power, and monthly ↔ yearly rates and churn.~27 min

      6.1 Compounding

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    2. 6.2DiscountingCompounding in reverse: PV = FV ÷ (1 + r)ᵗ, NPV as a sum of discounted cash flows, IRR found by trial, the hurdle rate, and payback with linear interpolation.~27 min

      6.2 Discounting

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    3. 6.3Geometric seriesSums that shrink by the same factor: seed ÷ (1 − k) for referrals, LTV ≈ margin ÷ churn and lifetime 1 ÷ churn, the finite sum for annuities, capped LTV and a savings pot.~30 min

      6.3 Geometric series

      ~30 min · 9 exercises

    4. 6.4e, ln, odds and the sigmoidln undoes a power, so it solves for time; odds = p ÷ (1 − p), log-odds and the sigmoid p = 1 ÷ (1 + e⁻ᶻ), eᵇ as an odds multiplier, and payback with churn.~35 min

      6.4 e, ln, odds and the sigmoid

      ~35 min · 9 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  7. Module 7: Probability and distributions

    p and 1 − p, conditional probability and the 2×2 table, expected value, many tests at once, the normal curve, and the other curves with power.

    A die and a coin on a grid notebook with a bell curve drawn on the page, part of its area shaded orange.
    1. 7.1p and 1 − pProbability as a share, its complement 1 − p, retention as 1 − churn, and why p(1 − p) peaks at 0.5.~26 min

      7.1 p and 1 − p

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    2. 7.2Conditional probability and the 2×2 tableP(A | B) as a share inside a row, precision, recall and accuracy, relative risk and the odds ratio, and why the direction of a condition matters.~26 min

      7.2 Conditional probability and the 2×2 table

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    3. 7.3Expected value and scenariosWeighting outcomes by their probabilities, deal pipelines and earn-outs, expected loss against an insurance premium, and risk exposure in matching units.~26 min

      7.3 Expected value and scenarios

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    4. 7.4Many tests at onceThe complement rule, multiplying independent chances, the chance of at least one false alarm, counting pairs and the Bonferroni split.~26 min

      7.4 Many tests at once

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    5. 7.5The normal curveArea as probability, the 68–95–99.7 rule, where 1.96 comes from, one- and two-tailed p-values, and the z-values for α and power.~25 min

      7.5 The normal curve

      ~25 min · 9 exercises

    6. 7.6Other curves and powert, chi-square and F as the same idea with another table, degrees of freedom, expected counts and Σ(O − E)²/E, and computing the power of a test.~36 min

      7.6 Other curves and power

      ~36 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 6 more lessons to unlock
  8. Module 8: Unit economics, the bridge

    Contribution margin, break-even and the discount break-even; flows of customers and cash, runway, CAC payback and incrementality. The business reading lives in the finance and product-analytics courses.

    A grid notebook with a lesson package drawn on the page and coins flowing in and out, the pencil adding an orange arrow.
    1. 8.1Contribution margin and break-evenThe unit-economics formulas as pure math: CM = P(1 − f) − T − V, CM%, break-even ⌈F ÷ c⌉, margin of safety, step costs, the volume a discount needs, gross-up and ROI.~29 min

      8.1 Contribution margin and break-even

      ~29 min · 9 exercises

    2. 8.2Flows: customers and cashOne rule for every stock, end = start + in − out: MRR, churn, NRR and GRR; profit vs cash, working capital, DSO and runway; CAC payback and incrementality against a holdout.~39 min

      8.2 Flows: customers and cash

      ~39 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 2 more lessons to unlock
  9. Module 9: Money over time

    Simple interest and day counts, loans and amortisation, real and nominal rates, taxes and fees.

    An open grid notebook with a timeline arrow, coin stacks growing along it and an hourglass with orange sand at its start.
    1. 9.1Simple interest, days and annualizingInterest on the original amount, counting days, the cost of paying late or skipping an early-payment discount, and turning a period rate into a yearly one.~28 min

      9.1 Simple interest, days and annualizing

      ~28 min · 9 exercises

    2. 9.2Loans and amortizationHow a payment splits into interest and principal, months to repay, a flat fee against interest on the balance, and the real annual cost of a loan as its internal rate.~27 min

      9.2 Loans and amortization

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    3. 9.3Real and nominal ratesInflation and purchasing power, the real rate as a ratio of growth factors, why n − i is only a shortcut, deflating a future sum, and exchange spreads.~26 min

      9.3 Real and nominal rates

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    4. 9.4Taxes and feesThe after-tax rate r(1 − t), the tax-equivalent rate r ÷ (1 − t), a flat tax plus a fixed contribution and its effective rate, and how a yearly fee compounds against you.~38 min

      9.4 Taxes and fees

      ~38 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock