Skip to content
Log in
  • Trainer
  • Everyone

Long-Term Investing: Index Funds, Risk and Your Own Behavior

Learn how long-term investing really works and judge any fund, app or plan with numbers. Count real returns after inflation and devaluation, see how far and how long a portfolio can fall, find out why broad, cheap index funds are hard to beat, add up every cost, build a simple stock and bond mix, keep your own behavior from costing you, and check what matters when you invest from Ukraine. Educational, not financial advice.

Free32 lessons~13 h 50 min of learning

A person waters a small sapling; a winding path leads past gentle hills to a large tree, with a widening pale-blue band of possible growth behind it.
Start the course
  1. Module 1: What can an investing app honestly promise?

    Saving, investing and speculating, the real return after inflation and devaluation, compounding with a monthly amount, and expected returns as a range instead of one number.

    A phone sends out a widening fan of possible growth paths; a single straight dashed line above them is crossed out.
    1. 1.1Saving, investing, speculating and the real returnHow saving, investing and speculating differ, and how to turn a nominal return into a real one after inflation and devaluation.~24 min

      1.1 Saving, investing, speculating and the real return

      ~24 min · 7 exercises

    2. 1.2Compounding with a monthly amount: time beats the rateHow a fixed monthly amount grows with compounding, why starting ten years earlier beats a higher rate, and what a three-year pause costs.~22 min

      1.2 Compounding with a monthly amount: time beats the rate

      ~22 min · 7 exercises

    3. 1.3A range, not a number: twenty-five years of possible pathsWhere long-run returns come from, and how to read twenty-five years of simulated paths as a range with a median, a 10th and a 90th percentile.~23 min

      1.3 A range, not a number: twenty-five years of possible paths

      ~23 min · 7 exercises

    4. 1.4Case: rewrite the "12% a year" landing pageTurn a bold return promise into an honest range with a horizon, a risk line and a clear disclaimer.~32 min

      1.4 Case: rewrite the "12% a year" landing page

      ~32 min · 7 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  2. Module 2: How much can you lose, and for how long?

    Volatility and a typical bad year, drawdown, recovery and time under water, and how the holding period changes the chance of a loss.

    A hiker walks toward a deep valley in the path that climbs back to a flag at the old height.
    1. 2.1Volatility and a typical bad yearStandard deviation of yearly returns, what a typical bad year and the worst year look like for stocks and short bonds.~23 min

      2.1 Volatility and a typical bad year

      ~23 min · 7 exercises

    2. 2.2Drawdown, recovery and time under waterMaximum drawdown, the gain needed to get back to the peak and how many months a portfolio can stay below it.~23 min

      2.2 Drawdown, recovery and time under water

      ~23 min · 7 exercises

    3. 2.3Holding period and the chance of a lossHow often 1-, 5-, 10- and 20-year periods ended with a real loss, including a market that went nowhere for 13 years.~22 min

      2.3 Holding period and the chance of a loss

      ~22 min · 7 exercises

    4. 2.4Case: the "market is down 30%" messageWrite the in-app message for a deep fall and decide when it should appear.~33 min

      2.4 Case: the "market is down 30%" message

      ~33 min · 7 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  3. Module 3: Why should one fund hold thousands of companies?

    Company risk vs market risk, why a few big winners drive the returns, and one home country vs the whole world.

    A large globe made of hundreds of small tiles rests in a bowl, next to a short leaning tower of a few blocks.
    1. 3.1Company risk vs market risk: how many holdings are enoughTesting a "Top 10 picks" tab in a model of 200 companies, how fast adding holdings removes company-specific risk, and why market risk never goes away.~21 min

      3.1 Company risk vs market risk: how many holdings are enough

      ~21 min · 7 exercises

    2. 3.2A few big winners: why owning everything catches themOver 20 years most companies do far worse than the index, almost half lose money and a handful make half the gains. Owning the whole market is the only sure way to own those few.~20 min

      3.2 A few big winners: why owning everything catches them

      ~20 min · 7 exercises

    3. 3.3One country or the world: home markets, currency and stagnationWhy one small home market is a concentrated bet, how it can go nowhere for 13 years while the world grows, and how much of a hryvnia investor's gain can come from the currency.~21 min

      3.3 One country or the world: home markets, currency and stagnation

      ~21 min · 7 exercises

    4. 3.4Case: a user with everything in two betsA beta user holds 70% in the home index and 30% in a tech theme fund. Check the bet against the synthetic history and design what Zapas shows him, without telling him what to buy.~34 min

      3.4 Case: a user with everything in two bets

      ~34 min · 7 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  4. Module 4: Can anyone beat the market?

    The arithmetic of the average investor before and after costs, winners that don't repeat, survivorship, and what market timing costs.

    Runners on an oval track seen from above, one in a star vest, beside a steady pale-blue pace line.
    1. 4.1Before and after costs: the arithmetic of the average investorWhy the average active dollar earns the market before costs and lags it by its costs after them.~22 min

      4.1 Before and after costs: the arithmetic of the average investor

      ~22 min · 7 exercises

    2. 4.2Winners that don't repeat: luck, skill and closed fundsWhere yesterday's top funds rank later, how dropping closed funds flatters the average and how long it takes to tell skill from luck.~24 min

      4.2 Winners that don't repeat: luck, skill and closed funds

      ~24 min · 7 exercises

    3. 4.3Timing the market and the best months you missWhat staying invested earns vs missing the few best months, and why the best months sit next to the worst.~23 min

      4.3 Timing the market and the best months you miss

      ~23 min · 7 exercises

    4. 4.4Case: "star manager picks" and a "hot theme" tabDecide with fund and index data whether the app should add a star-manager tab and a hot-theme tab.~33 min

      4.4 Case: "star manager picks" and a "hot theme" tab

      ~33 min · 7 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  5. Module 5: What does a fund really cost?

    Every layer of cost from the ongoing fee to FX and tax drag, what a small fee difference does over decades, and how to read a fund factsheet.

    A water pipe with several valves leaks drops into small cups, so the stream at the end is thinner.
    1. 5.1Every layer of cost: fee, spread, FX, platform, tax dragFollow 1,000 dollars through every cost of owning a fund and add them up all-in.~22 min

      5.1 Every layer of cost: fee, spread, FX, platform, tax drag

      ~22 min · 7 exercises

    2. 5.2What 0.2% vs 1.5% does over 10 to 40 yearsHow much of the final balance different all-in costs take over decades of monthly contributions.~22 min

      5.2 What 0.2% vs 1.5% does over 10 to 40 years

      ~22 min · 7 exercises

    3. 5.3Reading a factsheet: index fund, ETF, accumulating, tracking difference, domicileWhat the lines on a fund factsheet mean and which of them change what you actually pay and get.~25 min

      5.3 Reading a factsheet: index fund, ETF, accumulating, tracking difference, domicile

      ~25 min · 8 exercises

    4. 5.4Case: pick the fund line-up from six factsheetsChoose three funds for the app from six factsheets, comparing them all-in rather than by headline fee.~34 min

      5.4 Case: pick the fund line-up from six factsheets

      ~34 min · 7 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  6. Module 6: Building the model portfolios

    Bonds, yield and rate risk, the stock and bond mix, risk capacity and tolerance, regular amounts vs a lump sum and rebalancing rules.

    Three jars with different blue and cream layers; a hand tops one up to its marked line.
    1. 6.1Bonds: yield, rate risk and the year both fellWhat a bond is, why its price moves with interest rates, short vs long bonds, and a year when stocks and bonds fell together.~22 min

      6.1 Bonds: yield, rate risk and the year both fell

      ~22 min · 7 exercises

    2. 6.2Stocks vs bonds: risk capacity, tolerance and the job you haveHow different stock and bond mixes behaved, and how horizon, income and nerves decide the mix.~20 min

      6.2 Stocks vs bonds: risk capacity, tolerance and the job you have

      ~20 min · 6 exercises

    3. 6.3Regular amounts, a lump sum and rebalancing rulesInvesting at once vs in monthly parts, and rebalancing yearly, by a band or never: drift and drawdown.~25 min

      6.3 Regular amounts, a lump sum and rebalancing rules

      ~25 min · 7 exercises

    4. 6.4Case: three model portfolios and the onboarding questionsDesign three model portfolios and the three questions that place a new user in one of them.~32 min

      6.4 Case: three model portfolios and the onboarding questions

      ~32 min · 7 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  7. Module 7: The users are the risk (and so are we)

    The behavior gap between fund and investor returns, loss aversion, checking, herding and bubbles, and a one-page investment policy written in calm weather.

    1. 7.1The behavior gap: fund return vs user returnWhy the average user earns less than the fund they hold, and who sold at the bottom.~27 min

      7.1 The behavior gap: fund return vs user return

      ~27 min · 8 exercises

    2. 7.2Losses hurt twice: checking, herding, chasing and bubblesHow loss aversion, checking too often and following the crowd lead to selling low and buying high.~25 min

      7.2 Losses hurt twice: checking, herding, chasing and bubbles

      ~25 min · 8 exercises

    3. 7.3Rules made in calm weather: a one-page investment policyGoal, horizon, mix, monthly amount, rebalancing rule, what to do in a fall and a small capped play bucket.~22 min

      7.3 Rules made in calm weather: a one-page investment policy

      ~22 min · 7 exercises

    4. 7.4Case: a beta cohort panic-soldJudge an A/B test of a "pause before selling" screen with a small sample and decide what to ship and measure next.~39 min

      7.4 Case: a beta cohort panic-sold

      ~39 min · 8 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  8. Module 8: Launching for Ukraine, and the long run

    The currency of your goals, buying a global fund from Ukraine, taxes, declaring income and wartime risks, and a one-page plan for the long run.

    1. 8.1The currency of your goals and the safe part at homeA hryvnia goal vs a dollar world fund under devaluation scenarios, and keeping the safe part in the currency you will spend.~26 min

      8.1 The currency of your goals and the safe part at home

      ~26 min · 8 exercises

    2. 8.2Buying a global fund from Ukraine: domicile, broker, protection, FXWhat to check before you invest from Ukraine: a regulated broker, investor protection, fund domicile, withholding tax and conversion costs.~25 min

      8.2 Buying a global fund from Ukraine: domicile, broker, protection, FX

      ~25 min · 8 exercises

    3. 8.3Taxes, declaring income and wartime risksTax on investment income, declaring foreign income, currency rules under martial law, and documents and access for your family.~25 min

      8.3 Taxes, declaring income and wartime risks

      ~25 min · 8 exercises

    4. 8.4Capstone: the launch memo and your own one-page planWrite the launch memo for the app and your own one-page investment plan, including how to draw money down later.~39 min

      8.4 Capstone: the launch memo and your own one-page plan

      ~39 min · 8 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock