Skip to content
Log in
  • Trainer
  • Everyone

Trading Basics: How It Works, How Not to Lose Everything

Learn how trading really works, in plain words and with small numbers. See what it costs, how markets and orders work, how to decide the loss before the trade, how a plan can lose often and still profit, how to read a simple chart, and how to keep a journal and your own habits from wrecking the account, all on a practice account with made-up prices. Educational, not advice: most people who trade lose money.

Free32 lessons~16 h 2 min of learning

A coach points to a large practice-account phone with a calm candlestick chart, two learners stand beside it and a stone path leads up to it.
Start the course
  1. Module 1: What is trading, and should I even try?

    See what trading really is, what it costs and why most beginners lose, before you risk a cent.

    A learner stands at a signpost: one arm points to a short, steep rocky climb with a sudden drop, the other to a long, calm stone path toward green hills.
    1. 1.1Trading vs investing: two different gamesHolding for years and trading for days are different games with different risks, and someone is always on the other side.~27 min

      1.1 Trading vs investing: two different games

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    2. 1.2Where the money goes: spread, fees and slippageEvery trade starts a little in the red. See the costs that eat small gains and why many tiny trades lose.~31 min

      1.2 Where the money goes: spread, fees and slippage

      ~31 min · 9 exercises

    3. 1.3Why most beginners loseLosing accounts are mostly explained by three ordinary habits, not bad luck: paying costs on too many trades, bets too big for the account and dropping the plan mid-trade. The numbers are in the journal.~27 min

      1.3 Why most beginners lose

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    4. 1.4Case: three promises that sound too goodJudge three ads that promise easy money by what you can check, not by what they promise; find the hidden losses, the guarantee, the pressure and the request for access.~40 min

      1.4 Case: three promises that sound too good

      ~40 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  2. Module 2: How does a market work under the hood?

    Learn who the exchange, the broker and the market maker are, and how an order really becomes a trade.

    A learner with a phone stands at the start of a stone path that runs past a small booth with an awning, a columned exchange building and two market stalls.
    1. 2.1Exchange, broker, instruments: a mapA plain map of where trades happen and what you can trade: shares, funds, currencies, futures and coins, plus what going short and leverage mean, with the warnings.~24 min

      2.1 Exchange, broker, instruments: a map

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    2. 2.2Order types: market, limit, stopChoose how you enter and leave: right now at any price, only at your price, or when a level breaks. See what each order does in a fast drop, with real fill prices.~26 min

      2.2 Order types: market, limit, stop

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    3. 2.3Bid, ask, spread and liquidityRead the two prices on every screen, see why thin markets and odd hours cost more, and what a big market order does to a thin order book.~29 min

      2.3 Bid, ask, spread and liquidity

      ~29 min · 9 exercises

    4. 2.4Case: place the right orderThree situations on a practice account: pick the order type, the price and the size, and say why, using the quotes, the spread and what a gap can do to a stop.~41 min

      2.4 Case: place the right order

      ~41 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  3. Module 3: How much can I lose on one trade?

    Decide the loss before the trade, not after: risk as a small share of the account, a stop and a position size.

    A small tower of stones stands on a plank above a safety net and is tied to a post with a short rope; a gauge beside it points to the low zone.
    1. 3.1Risk per trade: a small share of the accountFix how much of the account one trade may cost if it goes wrong, and see why a small share, such as 1%, keeps you alive through a long losing run.~25 min

      3.1 Risk per trade: a small share of the account

      ~25 min · 9 exercises

    2. 3.2The stop: where it goes and whyPlace a stop where the trade idea is proved wrong, not where the loss feels comfortable, and know what a gap does to it: the real loss can be bigger than planned.~27 min

      3.2 The stop: where it goes and why

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    3. 3.3Position size from risk and stopTurn the risk you allow and the distance to your stop, costs included, into a number of units to buy, then cap it by what the account can actually pay for.~26 min

      3.3 Position size from risk and stop

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    4. 3.4Case: size three tradesNora has three trade ideas and one 10,000-dollar practice account: work out the size, the risk and the real cost of each, the cap that binds and what a gap could do.~39 min

      3.4 Case: size three trades

      ~39 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  4. Module 4: Can I lose often and still come out ahead?

    Win rate alone says little: put win rate and payoff together and see which plans survive.

    A balance scale holds many small gray stones on one pan and three large blue stones on the other, and the side with the few large stones weighs more.
    1. 4.1Win rate and reward-to-riskA plan that wins three trades in ten can make money, and one that wins eight in ten can lose: see how the size of wins and losses decides, and find the break-even win rate.~27 min

      4.1 Win rate and reward-to-risk

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    2. 4.2Expectancy: the average tradeCompute what an average trade earns after costs from a real trade list, and see why ten trades can tell the opposite story from forty.~28 min

      4.2 Expectancy: the average trade

      ~28 min · 9 exercises

    3. 4.3Drawdown: why losses hit harder than gainsA 50% loss needs a 100% gain to recover: see drawdown, the recovery maths and how the same trades at a bigger size can sink an account that should have grown.~27 min

      4.3 Drawdown: why losses hit harder than gains

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    4. 4.4Case: compare two trade listsTwo journals, two styles: compare expectancy after costs, drawdown, sample size and discipline, then say which plan is worth continuing and what would change your mind.~39 min

      4.4 Case: compare two trade lists

      ~39 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  5. Module 5: What is a price chart telling me?

    Read candles, trend, ranges and levels on a plain chart, and learn what a chart can never tell you.

    A large candlestick chart on a stand shows a rising trend traced by a path of stones and two dashed level lines; one learner points at it, the coach stands nearby.
    1. 5.1Candles and timeframesRead one candle in a few seconds, and see how a calm week can hide one frightening day.~27 min

      5.1 Candles and timeframes

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    2. 5.2Trend and rangeTell an uptrend, a downtrend and a sideways range apart by their highs and lows, and see why the same rule wins in one and loses in another.~26 min

      5.2 Trend and range

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    3. 5.3Support, resistance and breakoutsMark the prices where the market turned before, and see why a breakout can be real or a trap, and what a level can and cannot tell you.~26 min

      5.3 Support, resistance and breakouts

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    4. 5.4Case: mark up a chart and write the planMark the trend and the levels on a Pebble chart, then write when you would enter, where the stop goes and when you stay out, without forecasting.~40 min

      5.4 Case: mark up a chart and write the plan

      ~40 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  6. Module 6: Which tools are worth my time?

    Try a few simple tools, see what each can and cannot say, and learn why more indicators rarely help.

    A learner holds a magnifying glass to a candlestick chart with a smooth average line, next to a small open toolbox with a pencil and a ruler.
    1. 6.1Moving averagesSmooth the noise with an average of the last few closes, and see why every average arrives late in a trend and whips back and forth in a range.~29 min

      6.1 Moving averages

      ~29 min · 9 exercises

    2. 6.2A momentum gauge and the overbought mythSee what a 0–100 momentum gauge actually measures, compute one by hand, and watch a "too high" reading stay high for weeks while the price keeps rising.~27 min

      6.2 A momentum gauge and the overbought myth

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    3. 6.3Volume and volatilityUse the usual daily range to place a stop outside everyday noise and size the position from it, and see what volume can and cannot confirm.~26 min

      6.3 Volume and volatility

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    4. 6.4Case: choose at most three toolsStrip a crowded chart down to at most three tools, give each one a job, say what it cannot do, and defend the choice with the numbers.~39 min

      6.4 Case: choose at most three tools

      ~39 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  7. Module 7: How do I turn an idea into a plan I can test?

    Write the plan on one page, test it honestly, practise small and keep a journal that tells the truth.

    A learner reaches toward a desk with a clipboard checklist, an open notebook with a small hand-drawn chart and a practice phone showing candles.
    1. 7.1A one-page trading planWrite five things on one page before you trade: what you trade, when you enter, where you exit, how big you go and when you do not trade at all.~26 min

      7.1 A one-page trading plan

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    2. 7.2Backtest basics and trapsTest a rule on past prices and see the traps: one lucky period, hindsight, too many tweaks and missing failures.~29 min

      7.2 Backtest basics and traps

      ~29 min · 9 exercises

    3. 7.3Practice account, starting small and the journalUse a practice account to build the routine, start small with real money only if you choose to, and log every trade in a journal that memory cannot edit.~27 min

      7.3 Practice account, starting small and the journal

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    4. 7.4Case: audit a journal and find the leakRead a month of trades, find where the money leaks and write the one rule that would have fixed most of it.~40 min

      7.4 Case: audit a journal and find the leak

      ~40 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  8. Module 8: What if I am the weak link?

    Meet the habits that wreck accounts, build rules that protect you from yourself and decide whether to start.

    Two learners face a tall mirror with their pale reflections; above them one thought bubble shows a calm, balanced stone stack, the other a hurried zigzag and tumbling stones.
    1. 8.1Fear, greed, hope and revenge tradingName the four feelings that move a hand to the button and see how loss aversion turns a 60% win rate into a loss.~27 min

      8.1 Fear, greed, hope and revenge trading

      ~27 min · 9 exercises

    2. 8.2A losing streak is normalSee how long a losing run can last in a sound plan, and why one trade or ten trades prove nothing either way.~29 min

      8.2 A losing streak is normal

      ~29 min · 9 exercises

    3. 8.3Rules that protect you from yourselfSet a pre-trade checklist, a daily loss limit and breaks after losses, and make them hard to break on a bad day.~26 min

      8.3 Rules that protect you from yourself

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    4. 8.4Case: decide whether and how to startWrite your own memo: money you can afford to lose, your plan, your limits and the day you would stop, or your reasons not to start at all.~35 min

      8.4 Case: decide whether and how to start

      ~35 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock