Skip to content
Log in
  • Trainer
  • Marketers
  • Founders
  • Managers

B2B Marketing and Sales: Win Your First Company Customers

Sell to companies, not individuals. Map who is in a buying decision, pick the customers worth winning, run a pipeline that tells the truth, build demand in a long sale, run discovery calls and demos, price from the buyer's economics, trade discounts instead of giving them away, work with partners within the law, and grow from founder-led selling to a first hire, on realistic cases from a corporate training team.

Free32 lessons~14 h 18 min of learning

In front of an office building, a seller with a laptop shakes hands with a client team while one employee signs a document with an orange pen.
Start the course
  1. Module 1: Who buys, and why it takes seven people

    Roles in a buying committee, the three buying situations, reducing the buyer's risk, and mapping a prospect before the first meeting.

    Office colleagues sit around a round meeting table under icons of a shield, a gear, a wallet, a magnifying glass and a cloud, and the person in the middle holds an orange folder.
    1. 1.1One deal, many people: who is in the buying committeeUsers, a champion, the budget owner, procurement, legal and IT security: who shapes a company purchase and what each of them fears.~25 min

      1.1 One deal, many people: who is in the buying committee

      ~25 min · 9 exercises

    2. 1.2Three buying situations: first-time, renewal, switchA company buying for the first time, renewing or switching from another provider fears different things and needs a different move from you.~23 min

      1.2 Three buying situations: first-time, renewal, switch

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    3. 1.3Reducing the buyer's riskProof each person on the buying side can use, and a pilot that ends in a clear yes or no.~25 min

      1.3 Reducing the buyer's risk

      ~25 min · 9 exercises

    4. 1.4Case: map Veloria's buying committeePrepare the first meeting with a logistics prospect: who is in the decision, what each person fears, which proof and pilot to bring, and what to ask first.~34 min

      1.4 Case: map Veloria's buying committee

      ~34 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  2. Module 2: Whom to sell to

    An ideal customer profile from won and lost deals, scoring segments and accounts, and account tiers.

    Small office buildings sit around the rings of a big target, an orange building stands in the bullseye and a magnifying glass picks out another one.
    1. 2.1An ideal customer profile from your best customersBuild an ICP from won and lost deals: industry, size, why they need the product, deal size, speed and cost to serve, plus the disqualifiers that save you time.~27 min

      2.1 An ideal customer profile from your best customers

      ~27 min · 10 exercises

    2. 2.2Scoring segments and accounts: profit, not revenueTurn ICP criteria into a score: the direction and scale of each criterion, weights that add up to 100%, profit per lesson after service cost, and scoring bottom-up from real accounts.~25 min

      2.2 Scoring segments and accounts: profit, not revenue

      ~25 min · 10 exercises

    3. 2.3Account tiers: one-to-one, one-to-few, one-to-manySplit limited selling time by tier: a personal plan for a few big accounts, shared work for clusters of similar companies, and programs for everyone who fits.~23 min

      2.3 Account tiers: one-to-one, one-to-few, one-to-many

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    4. 2.4Case: forty companies, who is our ideal customer?Read Klasna for Teams' won and lost deals since 2024, rank segments by profit after service cost, and write the ideal customer profile, disqualifiers and bets for 2027.~38 min

      2.4 Case: forty companies, who is our ideal customer?

      ~38 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  3. Module 3: The pipeline

    Stages that mean something, honest qualification, and a bottom-up forecast.

    Blue folders move through a glass pipe split into sections, fewer in each section, and one orange folder comes out into an open hand.
    1. 3.1Pipeline stages that mean somethingDefine each pipeline stage by what the buyer did, set entry criteria you can check, and flag stuck deals by days in stage and buyer silence.~21 min

      3.1 Pipeline stages that mean something

      ~21 min · 9 exercises

    2. 3.2Qualifying a deal: four honest questionsNeed, budget owner and process, timing and the cost of doing nothing, and the alternative: four questions that tell whether a deal is real, asked about the buyer's past and present.~22 min

      3.2 Qualifying a deal: four honest questions

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    3. 3.3Forecasting bottom-up: key accounts, renewals, new businessBuild a sales forecast in three parts: key accounts judged one by one, the base of renewals, and new deals weighted by pooled stage conversion; then commit, best case and expected.~21 min

      3.3 Forecasting bottom-up: key accounts, renewals, new business

      ~21 min · 9 exercises

    4. 3.4Case: the quarter's forecast reviewThirty open deals and an owner-feel forecast of 10.6 million: move the key accounts, flag the stale deals, weight the rest by pooled conversion and give Marta commit, best case and expected.~40 min

      3.4 Case: the quarter's forecast review

      ~40 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  4. Module 4: Building demand in a long sale

    Content a committee uses, consent-based outbound, and measuring marketing with a baseline.

    A seed grows step by step into a tall plant with an orange flower beside an office building, as letters and paper planes fly toward it.
    1. 4.1Content a committee uses: one asset per role and stageWhy ten blog posts a month rarely move a company deal, which four assets each committee member actually uses, when to give them, and what never to write.~23 min

      4.1 Content a committee uses: one asset per role and stage

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    2. 4.2Outbound that respects consentReaching companies that have never heard of you: whom to contact, on what lawful basis, which data to keep, how to honor an opt-out, and what a good cold message looks like.~22 min

      4.2 Outbound that respects consent

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    3. 4.3Measuring marketing with a baselineWhy "the webinars returned twelve times their cost" is wrong: a baseline from the same months last year and a control group, incremental margin instead of revenue, and an honest ROMI.~24 min

      4.3 Measuring marketing with a baseline

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    4. 4.4Case: a quarter's budget and what really movedLeads more than doubled this autumn. Split the credit between marketing and the baseline, channel by channel, and recommend where next quarter's 325,000 UAH should go.~36 min

      4.4 Case: a quarter's budget and what really moved

      ~36 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  5. Module 5: Selling conversations

    The discovery call, the demo and a mutual close plan, and honest answers to objections.

    Two laptops show a video call between a seller in a headset and a buyer at a desk, with a checklist between them and the first items ticked in orange.
    1. 5.1The discovery call: ask before you pitchWhy a call that opens with a pitch ends with "send me something to read", and how to run one that finds the problem, its cost, the budget owner, the buying process and a dated next step.~23 min

      5.1 The discovery call: ask before you pitch

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    2. 5.2The demo and a mutual plan to closeShow each person on the committee only what solves their problem, then agree a shared plan with steps, owners and dates on both sides, from the demo to the first lesson.~23 min

      5.2 The demo and a mutual plan to close

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    3. 5.3Objections and procurement pressure: honest answers"Too expensive", "we already have a provider", "just send a proposal" and a procurement request for 20% off and 60 days: clarify first, answer with facts, trade instead of giving in, and never bluff.~23 min

      5.3 Objections and procurement pressure: honest answers

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    4. 5.4Case: a stalled deal, write the next three messagesCobalt's learning lead went quiet after the first call. Find out why the deal stalled, then write three honest messages: one that helps the champion, one that asks for the process, and one that closes the loop kindly.~31 min

      5.4 Case: a stalled deal, write the next three messages

      ~31 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  6. Module 6: Proposal and price

    A quote from the buyer's economics, the ROI case, and discounts as trades.

    A proposal on a clipboard with an orange price tag stands next to a scale that weighs stacks of coins against a rising bar chart.
    1. 6.1A quote built from the buyer's economicsStart a proposal from what changes for the buyer, price a program instead of a lesson, offer a few clear options and terms, and fit it on one page.~24 min

      6.1 A quote built from the buyer's economics

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    2. 6.2The ROI case for the finance directorTotal cost of ownership and payback in the buyer's own numbers, with every assumption flagged and a range instead of one hopeful figure.~24 min

      6.2 The ROI case for the finance director

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    3. 6.3Discounts and give–get tradesHow much extra volume a discount needs to pay for itself, why longer payment terms are a hidden discount, what to ask for in return, and who approves what.~24 min

      6.3 Discounts and give–get trades

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    4. 6.4Case: 60 days and 20% offVeloria's procurement asks for 20% off and 60 days to pay. Work out what each costs Klasna, then answer with a counter-offer that trades instead of gives.~39 min

      6.4 Case: 60 days and 20% off

      ~39 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  7. Module 7: Partners and channels

    Whether to use partners, choosing them, and terms with legal guardrails.

    Two people shake hands on a bridge between two office buildings, under a shield with a check mark.
    1. 7.1Do we need partners?What a partner can bring (reach, trust, delivery), the three common models (referral, reseller, co-delivery), what each leaves you per sale, and when a partner is the wrong answer.~23 min

      7.1 Do we need partners?

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    2. 7.2Choosing partners with weighted criteriaBuild a partner scorecard: set the direction and weight of each criterion before you score, back every score with evidence, then check the winner against the economics.~22 min

      7.2 Choosing partners with weighted criteria

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    3. 7.3Partner terms and legal guardrailsTiered commission, deal registration, a partner marketing fund and conflict rules, plus the lines you don't cross: no fixed resale prices, no ban on passive sales, consent before sharing client data.~23 min

      7.3 Partner terms and legal guardrails

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    4. 7.4Case: a training agency asks for exclusivityA training agency promises more deals if Klasna drops every other partner and fixes one resale price. Score the candidates, price the exclusivity, and counter with terms that are good business and stay legal.~42 min

      7.4 Case: a training agency asks for exclusivity

      ~42 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  8. Module 8: Accounts, renewals and the first hire

    Key accounts and concentration risk, renewals and expansion, and moving from founder-led selling to a first sales hire.

    In a small office, a founder hands an orange headset to a new team member, beside a leafy tree and a wall calendar with a circular arrow.
    1. 8.1A key account plan and concentration riskMap a big client's people, goals, usage and next step, measure how much of your revenue and margin it is, and lower that dependence without pushing the client away.~25 min

      8.1 A key account plan and concentration risk

      ~25 min · 9 exercises

    2. 8.2Renewals, expansion and complaintsA renewal calendar at 120, 90 and 60 days, usage signals that warn early, a complaint handled as a sales moment, growth into a new team, and what net revenue retention does and doesn't tell you.~22 min

      8.2 Renewals, expansion and complaints

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    3. 8.3From founder-led selling to the first sales hireWrite down what the founders know, agree shared definitions and a service agreement between marketing and sales, choose and onboard the first salesperson, and use AI tools with human review and care for data.~22 min

      8.3 From founder-led selling to the first sales hire

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    4. 8.4Case: Veloria is 38% of Teams revenueCheck a concentration headline against a year of data, turn the share into money, see where concentration moves next, and write the key account plan and the answer to the CEO.~39 min

      8.4 Case: Veloria is 38% of Teams revenue

      ~39 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock