Theory
Case: forty companies, who is our ideal customer?
Read Klasna for Teams' won and lost deals since 2024, rank segments by profit after service cost, and write the ideal customer profile, disqualifiers and bets for 2027.
~9 min read · 10 exercises · 250 points
Before you start
The obvious answer
Still at Klasna for Teams, with a profile, a score and tiers. Now the real test: all forty companies Teams has talked to since 2024. Leo says the answer is obvious, since retail brought the most money. In this case you'll check that layer by layer, from revenue to profit, read why deals were lost, and write the profile for 2027.
Check an "obvious" claim against the rows
When someone says the answer is obvious, treat it as a claim to check, one layer at a time. Leo's claim is that retail is Teams' best segment because it brought the most money. The data: forty companies with first contact from January 2024 to June 2026, twelve of them won.
Dataset · 40 rows
Klasna for Teams: 40 companies, 2024–2026
Every company Teams talked to with first contact from January 2024 to June 2026, as of 30 September 2026. For won deals, lessons and price are actual; for the rest, they are what was proposed and quoted. Money in UAH.
First 5 of 40 rows
Start where the claim starts, with revenue. For a won deal, monthly revenue = lessons a month × price per lesson. Retail: 120 × 680 + 150 × 650 + 100 × 700 = 249,100 UAH a month. All twelve won deals together: 484,500. So retail brought 249,100 / 484,500 = 51.41% of revenue.
On revenue, Leo is right, and it's worth saying so plainly. Checking a claim is not the same as trying to refute it. But revenue is only the first layer: the next ones take off delivery cost and then the cost to serve each client. Lost deals answer a different question altogether: not how much, but why.
- Do"On revenue Leo is right: retail is 51.41%. Now the next layer."
- Don'tSkipping revenue and opening with profit, as if Leo's number were wrong.
His number is right; it just isn't the whole story.
Peel off the costs, layer by layer
After revenue come two cost layers. First the delivery cost: 430 UAH to the tutor and 31 for video and AI per lesson. Retail paid 650 to 700 after volume discounts, everyone else 780 or 800. Even after this layer retail still leads: 78,530 UAH a month of contribution against 60,420 for IT services. That's why the trap is easy to fall into: two layers in, the obvious answer still looks right.
Then the cost to serve. Retail's service runs 170 to 210 UAH per lesson; IT services' 30 to 45. Per retail client:
- 680 − 461 − 190 = 29 UAH a lesson × 120 lessons = 3,480;
- 650 − 461 − 210 = −21 × 150 = −3,150;
- 700 − 461 − 170 = 69 × 100 = 6,900.
Together: 7,230 UAH a month of profit from 249,100 of revenue. One of the three, the chain at 650 a lesson, lost money every month it was a client. The layer that changes the answer is the one nobody sees on an invoice.
- DoComputing profit per client: price − 430 − 31 − service, × lessons.
- Don'tStopping at contribution because retail still leads there.
Service cost is where the answer flips.
Rank segments by profit after service
Do the same for every segment with wins and rank them by profit a month after service cost:
- IT services: 60,420 − 6,650 = 53,770;
- creative studios: 20,340 − 3,040 = 17,300;
- professional services: 18,645 − 2,575 = 16,070;
- retail: 78,530 − 71,300 = 7,230.
The segment that leads on revenue and on contribution comes last on profit. The revenue ranking (retail, IT services, studios, professional services) is the one Leo had in mind; it answers "where does money come in?", not "where does winning more clients pay?".
Two cautions. Don't let size bias you either way: professional services and design studios are small segments, but they keep most of what they earn. And a monthly total depends on how many clients a segment has; per lesson, IT services keep 298.72 UAH and retail 19.54, which says even more clearly where each extra lesson pays.
- Do"Ranked by profit after service: IT, studios, professional services, retail."
- Don'tPresenting the revenue ranking as the segment ranking.
It answers a different question.
Share of revenue vs share of profit
One comparison makes the case in a single line: put each segment's share of revenue next to its share of profit. All twelve won deals leave 94,370 UAH of profit a month. Retail's 7,230 is 7,230 / 94,370 = 7.66% of it, against 51.41% of revenue. IT services, with 29.6% of revenue, bring 56.98% of profit.
A gap this large between the two shares is the signature of a segment that is expensive to serve or heavily discounted. It doesn't mean the revenue was fake: retail really paid 249,100 a month. It means most of that money went straight back out in delivery and service, so winning more clients like them adds work faster than it adds profit.
The same check is worth running on any "biggest" claim: the biggest client, the biggest channel, the biggest region. If its share of profit is far below its share of revenue, the next question is why, and in Teams' case the answer was the cost to serve plus volume discounts.
- Do"Retail: 51.41% of revenue, 7.66% of profit."
- Don't"Retail is half our business."
Half the revenue, under a tenth of the profit.
The other criteria tell the same story
Profit is one criterion of six. A strong conclusion should hold on the others too, and here it does:
- Win rate: IT services and creative studios won half their deals (4 of 8, 3 of 6); retail 37.5% (3 of 8); professional services 2 of 6.
- Speed: the median retail win took 120 days; IT services about 45, studios 26.
- Staying: none of the three retail clients is still with Teams. All three bought English as a perk.
When independent criteria point the same way, the conclusion is more trustworthy than any single number. If retail had led on win rate and speed while losing on profit, the memo would have to weigh a real trade-off. Instead, retail is slower to win, less likely to win, less profitable once won and quicker to leave.
That is also how to answer "but they're the biggest names we've had": size is real, and it is the only criterion where retail comes first.
- Do"Retail: 37.5% win rate, 120-day median cycle, 0 of 3 still clients."
- Don'tDeciding on profit alone without checking win rate, speed and churn.
One criterion can mislead; agreement is evidence.
Read lost deals for reasons
Lost deals answer "why", and the answer decides what goes on the disqualifier list. Logistics: four deals, no wins, and Veloria is logistics. Do you stop?
Read the reasons first: shift schedules twice, no budget owner once, an incumbent renewed once. None of these is "logistics companies don't buy English". Each is a condition you can screen for, or design around: a schedule built around shifts, a known approval path, a pilot that gives procurement something to compare. Banning the industry on four deals would throw away Veloria together with the bad bets.
Other segments show the same method. Manufacturing: perk cut twice, gone silent twice, shifts once. Hospitality: staff turnover all three times, which really is a pattern worth screening for when the people who need English change every season.
So logistics is not in the profile, and not out either: it's a bet outside the profile, taken knowingly with conditions that answer the reasons it was lost before.
- Do"Logistics: a bet. Conditions: schedule around shifts, known approval path, paid pilot."
- Don't"Four losses: logistics is out."
The reasons, not the label, are the disqualifiers.
Disqualifiers the data supports
A disqualifier needs evidence from the deals, not a hunch. Teams' history supports three:
Dataset: Klasna for Teams: 40 companies, 2024–2026 · shown above
- English wanted only as a staff perk. All three retail wins churned, and perk buyers were lost again in retail and manufacturing.
- Nobody can name the budget owner or how training is approved. Three deals faded exactly that way.
- The staff who need English turn over every season. All three hospitality deals were lost to turnover.
Two tempting candidates fail the evidence test. Small size is not a problem: the design studios, with 25–40 staff, are among Teams' best clients by profit per lesson and speed. And a quick decision is good news, not a warning sign: studios decided in a median of 26 days and stayed.
Each disqualifier should be checkable on a first call: "What do your people use English for?", "Who approved training last time?", "How long do people usually stay in these roles?" A disqualifier you can't check early saves no time.
- Do"How long do people usually stay in these roles?"
- Don't"Disqualifier: under 100 employees."
Some of the best clients are that small.
Write it up: decision, numbers, unknowns
The write-up turns the analysis into choices. Drop retail as a perk for store staff, not retail as a word: a retail head office with a real work need, like Orchid's buyers and import staff, is scored on its own facts, at the list price. Say how sure you are: twelve wins is thin, so mark the confidence of each line and set a review date.
For a busy reader like Leo, structure the memo as decision first, then the numbers that carry it, then what you don't know yet. Show revenue and profit side by side: hiding revenue looks like hiding something, while showing both is what makes the case (51.41% of revenue, 7.66% of profit).
How it fits together: this module built a profile from your own deals, turned it into a score using profit after service, and split time by tiers; this case tested all three on forty real companies. Next module moves to the deals themselves: a pipeline whose stages mean something.
- Do"Decision: focus 2027 on IT services and studios; logistics as a bet. Numbers below. Unknown: retail head offices."
- Don'tA memo that shows only profit and leaves out retail's revenue.
Leaving out a known fact makes the case look weaker.
Ready to practise?
Answer the lesson's exercises and earn 250 points the first time you finish it.
Start the exercises