Skip to content
Log in
  • Trainer
  • Managers
  • Founders
  • Everyone

From Specialist to Manager: Your First Year Leading a Team

Move from doing the work to leading the people who do it. Plan your first 30 days, run one-to-ones, give feedback that changes behavior, delegate with a clear brief, diagnose motivation, run meetings that earn their time, handle conflict and overload, decide who decides, and grow your people, in the realistic first months of a new team lead at an online tutoring school.

Free32 lessons~14 h 41 min of learning

A team lead in an orange sweater holds an open laptop, surrounded by four smiling coordinators with headsets at their laptops, with a chat window, books and a graduation cap above them.
Start the course
  1. Module 1: The shift: from doing to leading

    Why your output is now the team's output; the first 30 days; authority you have and influence you earn; a 30-60-90 plan.

    A team lead steps away from her own desk and turns toward coordinators with headsets, with orange arrows passing work between their desks.
    1. 1.1Your output is now the team's outputWhere a new lead's time goes and what to stop doing yourself.~26 min

      1.1 Your output is now the team's output

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    2. 1.2The first 30 days: listen, set expectations, agree how we workA listening round, written expectations and a short working agreement.~24 min

      1.2 The first 30 days: listen, set expectations, agree how we work

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    3. 1.3Authority you have, influence you earnSources of influence, compliance vs real agreement, and leading a former peer.~26 min

      1.3 Authority you have, influence you earn

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    4. 1.4Case: a 30-60-90 plan for the Support teamIryna wants one page before the February one-to-ones. Use your calendar and two months of team data to decide what you stop, what you hand over, what you measure and what you won't conclude.~43 min

      1.4 Case: a 30-60-90 plan for the Support team

      ~43 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  2. Module 2: One-to-ones and feedback

    Running a one-to-one that belongs to the report; feedback on behavior; asking for feedback from the team; a case about a fast colleague who cuts corners.

    A team lead and a coordinator with a headset talk face to face over two cups of coffee, with a blue and an orange speech bubble above them.
    1. 2.1The one-to-one that worksCadence, an agenda that belongs to the report, notes with next steps and neutral questions.~22 min

      2.1 The one-to-one that works

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    2. 2.2Feedback on behavior, not on characterBehavior, impact, next step: ask the person's view first, skip the sandwich, and don't turn one case into "always".~23 min

      2.2 Feedback on behavior, not on character

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    3. 2.3Feedback going up: your blind spotsHow to ask your team how you lead, what to do with what you hear, and how not to punish honesty.~24 min

      2.3 Feedback going up: your blind spots

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    4. 2.4Case: Taras is fast and cuts cornersTaras closes the most tickets, and too many come back. Read his reopened tickets, separate habits from bad luck and script the one-to-one where you give him feedback.~39 min

      2.4 Case: Taras is fast and cuts corners

      ~39 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  3. Module 3: Delegation and the design of work

    Writing a delegation brief; choosing how much freedom to give; designing work people grow in; splitting the spring peak.

    A team lead hands an orange folder to a coordinator while others work at laptops, with a checklist card and a staircase behind them.
    1. 3.1The delegation briefOutcome, limits, decision rights, resources, check-ins and what "done" means, for a person and for an AI draft assistant; the result stays yours.~23 min

      3.1 The delegation brief

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    2. 3.2Levels of freedom: matching person and taskFour levels of freedom, set per person and per task from experience on that task, the cost of a mistake and the person's own view.~26 min

      3.2 Levels of freedom: matching person and task

      ~26 min · 9 exercises

    3. 3.3Work people grow inVariety, a whole piece of work, meaning, autonomy and feedback; ask first whether the person wants more, and remember that too much is overload.~24 min

      3.3 Work people grow in

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    4. 3.4Case: splitting the spring peakRead the peak forecast, close the gap without taking the hard tickets yourself, and write the split plan with delegation briefs for four coordinators, two seasonal hires and an AI draft assistant.~40 min

      3.4 Case: splitting the spring peak

      ~40 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  4. Module 4: Motivation and fairness

    Diagnosing a motivation problem; goals people accept and what one metric does to behavior; fairness and recognition; the "tickets closed" bonus.

    A team lead pins an orange star on a coordinator's shoulder next to a scale with a blue star on each pan, while coordinators with headsets look on.
    1. 4.1Can't, won't, or doesn't believe it pays offBefore you push, praise or pay, find out why the work isn't happening.~23 min

      4.1 Can't, won't, or doesn't believe it pays off

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    2. 4.2Goals people acceptSpecific, hard but reachable, agreed goals with progress feedback, and guardrails against what one metric does to behavior.~22 min

      4.2 Goals people accept

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    3. 4.3Fairness and recognitionPay, promotion, workload and praise that you can explain to everyone, and recognition that is specific and on time.~22 min

      4.3 Fairness and recognition

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    4. 4.4Case: the "tickets closed" bonusFour weeks of bonus data: closes are up, quality is down. Read the numbers and propose to Iryna what to change.~40 min

      4.4 Case: the "tickets closed" bonus

      ~40 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  5. Module 5: Meetings and communication

    Do we need this meeting; channels and async work; bad news up and decisions down; the 90-minute stand-up.

    Four coordinators with headsets sit at laptops around a big screen with a video call grid, chat bubbles and an orange clock.
    1. 5.1Do we need this meeting?Purpose, type and roles before you send an invite, an ending with owner, step and date, and the meeting you cancel because a message will do.~22 min

      5.1 Do we need this meeting?

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    2. 5.2Channels and async workWhen to talk live and when to write, messages people can act on, time zones and outages, and what to hand to a tool.~22 min

      5.2 Channels and async work

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    3. 5.3Bad news up, decisions downWhy a quiet person sits on a problem, what a lead does to make speaking up safe, and how to announce a decision you did not make.~24 min

      5.3 Bad news up, decisions down

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    4. 5.4Case: the 90-minute stand-upTwo weeks of meeting-audit data show where the daily stand-up's 90 minutes go. Redesign it for a team across two time zones.~38 min

      5.4 Case: the 90-minute stand-up

      ~38 min · 9 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  6. Module 6: Conflict and pressure

    Where conflicts come from; mediating between two reports; overload and burnout; a ticket-ownership dispute.

    A team lead stands between coordinators with headsets, pulling a tangled orange knot into a straight line next to a tall stack of envelopes.
    1. 6.1Where conflicts come fromLook for the cause in roles, shared resources, goals and metrics before personalities, and pick a response that fits the situation.~24 min

      6.1 Where conflicts come from

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    2. 6.2Mediating between two reportsHear each side alone, look for interests behind positions, collect options before choosing, and know when not to mediate.~24 min

      6.2 Mediating between two reports

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    3. 6.3Overload and burnoutRead eight weeks of workload data, spot the early signs the average hides, and use the levers you control, including on your own week.~28 min

      6.3 Overload and burnout

      ~28 min · 9 exercises

    4. 6.4Case: ticket ownership, Olha and TarasOne refund ticket, two answers to a family and two rules that both claim it. Find the structural cause, run the conversations and write the rule.~33 min

      6.4 Case: ticket ownership, Olha and Taras

      ~33 min · 9 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  7. Module 7: Decisions and team structure

    Who decides; real options and the pre-mortem; structuring a small team; planning the summer with two people.

    A team lead holds a card at a fork in the path next to a signpost and a small tree of connected circles with an orange one in the middle, while coordinators work nearby.
    1. 7.1Who decides?Sort out who decides, who advises, who agrees and who can veto; name the decision mode before you start; move fast on reversible decisions and keep a decision log.~22 min

      7.1 Who decides?

      ~22 min · 9 exercises

    2. 7.2Real options and the pre-mortemPut at least two real options on the table, write the must-haves first, compare trade-offs, collect views before the discussion and imagine the failure before it happens.~24 min

      7.2 Real options and the pre-mortem

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    3. 7.3Structuring a small teamChoose between a split by subject, by channel or a shared pool, give each area an owner and a backup, and make hand-offs and two-boss setups work.~23 min

      7.3 Structuring a small team

      ~23 min · 9 exercises

    4. 7.4Case: support for the summer with two peopleUse last summer's ticket mix to plan August with two coordinators on shift: forecast the load, choose the structure, decide who decides, and run a pre-mortem.~37 min

      7.4 Case: support for the summer with two people

      ~37 min · 9 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock
  8. Module 8: Growing people, and a team that runs without you

    Coaching conversations; evaluating people fairly; development plans and handover; the review season.

    A team lead waters a row of plants that grow taller toward one with an orange flower, while a coordinator with a headset climbs a ladder toward a star.
    1. 8.1Coaching conversationsAsk more than you tell: goal, reality, options and one next step, and the three cases when coaching is the wrong tool.~25 min

      8.1 Coaching conversations

      ~25 min · 10 exercises

    2. 8.2Evaluating people fairlyKeep a fact log, spot halo, recency and similar-to-me bias, use the same criteria for everyone and ask for a second opinion.~24 min

      8.2 Evaluating people fairly

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    3. 8.3Development plans, handover and being awayWrite growth plans with people, not for them, lower the bus factor, and leave a handover note so the team runs while you're away.~24 min

      8.3 Development plans, handover and being away

      ~24 min · 9 exercises

    4. 8.4Case: the review seasonSeven months of facts, four coordinators, one great July week: write fair evaluations and a next-year plan for each person.~40 min

      8.4 Case: the review season

      ~40 min · 10 exercises

    Module examComplete 4 more lessons to unlock